Accident Robinson R22 N528EE, Saturday 1 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Heliflight
Registration: N528EE
MSN: 0528
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:10621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was demonstrating a run on landing to the check pilot. The helicopter touched down in the sod area adjacent to runway 08 in a level attitude at or above effective translational lift. During the deceleration the left front skid contacted an unknown object which slowed the helicopter rapidly. The private pilot lunged forward in his seat and inadvertently moved the cyclic forward and to the left and increased collective pitch. The helicopter pivoted around the toe of the left skid and rolled over on its left side before he or the check pilot could take any corrective action. The private pilot stated the helicopter did not experience any mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The private pilots improper use of flight controls during a run on landing resulting in a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA039