| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2003 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5677X |
| MSN: | EZ797 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 550B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane received substantial damage during a high speed pull-up while recovering from an unusual attitude after a loss of control during an instrument training flight in actual instrument meteorological conditions. The ceiling was reported to be overcast at 700 feet above ground level. The airplane subsequently returned to the departure airport. The certified flight instructor who was on-board the airplane reported that pre-departure checks of the flight instruments were normal. He said that, during the flight the gyroscopic flight instrument became unusable. A postaccident examination revealed that the turn coordinator circuit breaker was in the open position. Further testing revealed no detectable defects in the gyroscopic flight instruments and instrument pressure system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in the overload of the aircraft. Spatial disorientation, an inoperative turn coordinator, and the pilot's misinterpretation of the flight instruments were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA063