Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6087W, Friday 31 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2003
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6087W
MSN: 28-20101
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain at night during the approach to landing. During a night flight under visual flight rules, the pilot discovered the weather at his destination was instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) so he decided to divert to Tehachapi to wait for the weather to improve. He flew over the airport at 7,500 feet to check the wind T, which indicated runway 11 was the preferred landing runway. His flight guide specified right-hand traffic for runway 11. The pilot entered the right traffic pattern on a 45 degree entry for runway 11. After turning on right downwind he heard the mike "keyed" several times. Because of this, he felt another airplane might be in the area. He extended his downwind leg, looking for the other airplane. He did not see or hear any other airplanes. He then proceeded to turn right base and then final. The pilot saw the runway lights and began a standard descent. While on final approach, he observed a red light just slightly left of the airplane's windscreen. He immediately flew the airplane to the right, away from the light. Moments later, the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance above the surrounding terrain, and his evasive maneuver to avoid a perceived object. A factor in the accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA079