Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3535Y, Friday 31 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Billy Bob Moore
Registration: N3535Y
MSN: 18254435
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildorado, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildorado, TX (1TE6)
Destination airport:(1TE6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,266-hour commercial pilot collided with livestock while landing on a 2,000 foot private dirt airstrip. The pilot reported that while on final approach, a 600-pound calf crossed into the aircraft's flight path. The aircraft struck the calf with its landing gear. The pilot added that he was landing towards the west (Runway 26) into the setting sun. The sunglare impaired the pilot's view in final approach.

Probable Cause: The airplane collided with an animal that wandered onto the runway. A contributing factor was sun glare impairing the pilot's view on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA096