Accident Bell 206L-1 N27AE, Friday 31 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems, Inc.
Registration: N27AE
MSN: 45192
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:22440 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Plains Municipal Airport, MO (KUNO)
Destination airport:West Plains Municipal Airport, MO (KUNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a simulated autorotation maneuver the main rotor severed the tailboom. The check airman reported that at approximately 20 feet above ground level he "determined the sink rate was excessive" and he decided to perform a "power recovery." The check airman stated, "I repositioned my hand, started opening the throttle while leveling the aircraft and applying a cushioning pitch pull." The helicopter impacted off the left side of the runway with "the skids aligned with the direction of travel slightly aft skid low." The check airman reported, "The aircraft rocked up onto the toes of the skids and I increased collective pitch and applied aft cyclic, when I did the main rotor impacted the tailboom severing it."

Probable Cause: The excessive descent rate that required an abrupt flare, resulting in the main rotor severing the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA062