| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2003 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | United Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N64312 |
| MSN: | 17265162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4273 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clovis-Cannon AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS) |
| Destination airport: | Logan, NM (E97) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he flew low level over Ute Lake from the west and then turned left to line up on the field. The pilot said at the last minute he realized he was lined up on a dirt road. He applied full power. The pilot said he was "too low and too slow, and [the] terrain was rising." He said he was also coming up on stall speed. The pilot said he flew under a first set of power lines and banked left to avoid a second set of power lines. The airplane struck several trees and a light pole crushing both wings rearward and crushing the cowling, firewall, and forward fuselage aft. The pilot said that when he initiated his go-around, he neglected to push in the carburetor heat or retract the flaps. An examination of the airplane at the scene confirmed this. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, his failure to accomplish appropriate checklist items during the go-around, and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees and the lamp post. Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude, low airspeed, the trees, and the lamp pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA039