| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2003 |
| Time: | 17:36 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Karole Kay Jensen |
| Registration: | N231NT |
| MSN: | 25-0330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1515 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported a "loud pop" followed by a loss of engine power during takeoff climb and attempted to land on the remaining runway. The airplane came to a stop about 250 feet past the end of the runway and 200 feet left of the centerline. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed no discrepancies except for a low reading in the number 3 cylinder, during a cold compression check. The fuel, along with the fuel systems, was examined and no abnormalities were found. Someone from the fix base operator had assisted the occupants out of the aircraft and turned off all switches. He remembered the auxiliary fuel pump was on and the fuel selector was pointing to a position between the left fuel tank and the off position. The pilot could not remember if she had turned the fuel selector to the off position at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03LA049