| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2003 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Midstate Aviation |
| Registration: | N48769 |
| MSN: | 15283372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10836 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellensburg, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during the approach to runway 29, he was lined up with the runway centerline, 60 knots airspeed and he had red-over-white on the VASI. Touch down was made just after the numbers. After touchdown, the airplane started to veer to the right. The student pilot applied left rudder input, however, the airplane continued to veer/turn to the right. The right main landing gear lifted off the ground and the airplane traveled off the runway and collided with a snow bank. The aircraft subsequently nosed over. The winds at the time were reported from 090 degrees at five knots.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during the landing roll. A tailwind and a snow bank were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA031