Accident Cessna 172F N5602R, Tuesday 28 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2003
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Flying Weaners Inc.
Registration: N5602R
MSN: 17256210
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4857 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was in the processes of performing a morning traffic report and maneuvering to cover a traffic accident when the pilot noticed the engine RPM drop from 2200 RPM to 1500 RPM, then smoke came out of the cowling and the engine seized. He attempted a forced landing near a residential area in a short grass field about 4 miles west of the airport. At touchdown the pilot turned the airplane about 180 degrees, and it nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed the engine had seized, and the oil seal had unseated at the mating surface between the oil filter and the housing. Examination of the Champion Oil Filter, CH48109, revealed that it had failed due to over-pressurization.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to the failure the oil filter because of over-pressurization, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2019 N8010L Legion Flying Club Inc 0 Northampton Airport (7B2), Northampton, MA min
Runway excursion