Accident Luscombe 8F N1484B, Sunday 26 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1484B
MSN: 6111
Total airframe hrs:2046 hours
Engine model:Continental C.90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscasset Airport, ME (ISS/KIWI)
Destination airport:Newport, ME (ME68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to land the engine lost total power. The cabin of the airplane began to fill with smoke, and the pilot performed a forced landing to the airport. During the descent, the airplane struck trees and impacted a snow bank. Examination of the airplane revealed a hole along the outer wall of the number one cylinder barrel. The number one cylinder was forwarded to the Safety Board Materials Lab for examination. The lab noted that the fracture was in the cylinder barrel between the 3rd and 6th cooling fins from the mounting flange. Major portions of the fracture contained fatigue features that initiated from the radius between the 3rd and 4th fins approximately in line with the exhaust valve. There was no evidence of defects at the origin area of the fatigue cracking. The cylinder had accumulated about 530 hours of total operation.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a the cylinder wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA044