Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9973H, Sunday 26 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc.
Registration: N9973H
MSN: 18268154
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental O-470-U17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go landing with the student pilot on the controls, the left main landing gear tire burst. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and entered into grass. The CFI said, "...we tried to turn to the right, but lost control of the aircraft and it went into the bushes." In addition, the CFI stated that the student pilot used "brakes" on landing, instead of "rudder only," and his feet were on the brakes when the airplane touched down.

Probable Cause: student pilot's improper use of the brakes at the landing touchdown which caused the left main landing gear tire to burst, resulting in the student and certified flight instructor pilots not being able to maintain control of the airplane, and the subsequent impact with bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA053