Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7198U, Saturday 25 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2003
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7198U
MSN: 3751
Total airframe hrs:257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he landed the helicopter on the ramp and was unaware that the area was covered with ice because of darkness. He turned off the governor, placed the cyclic and collective friction locks on, and brought the engine RPM to 80 percent for cool down. The helicopter began to turn 90 degrees counter-clockwise and slide backward. The pilot applied right pedal, which countered the yaw; however, the helicopter continued to slide backward on the ice. The helicopter then contacted a snowbank and rolled over. The pilot said he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control, which resulted in a rollover. Factors in this accident were the night light conditions, ice covered ramp and a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA045