| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2003 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9335K |
| MSN: | 1082335 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2693 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elbert, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elbert, CO (C)15) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch and go landings in the traffic pattern. As he was performing a full stop landing on runway 35, he caught a gust of wind which raised the right wing approximately 20 to 30 degrees. The pilot attempted to level the wings but could not. The airplane ground looped to the right and the left wing struck the ground causing substantial damage to the left outboard wing. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Wind conditions on the airport at the time of the accident were 040 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control resulting in the ground loop. Factors relating to the accident were the crosswinds and the wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA036