| Date: | Friday 24 January 2003 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6639U |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2834 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) |
| Destination airport: | Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a normal touchdown and during the rollout, the airplane's main landing gear collapsed. Thereafter, as the airplane slid to a stop it veered off the runway and collided with a runway light. The pilot reported that during his approach for landing, he had verified that the landing gear was extended. He had confirmed its extension by observing the green gear down lights illuminate. The pilot had previously performed maintenance to the landing gear system. The airplane had been operated for 4.77 hours since receiving its last annual inspection. According to the pilot, the gear collapsed due to an adjustment problem, which prevented the over-center linkage from completely locking. The FAA indicated that the pilot, who holds an airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate, had performed the landing gear related maintenance.
Probable Cause: Collapse of the landing gear during landing rollout, resulting from the pilot/mechanic's incorrect landing gear locking mechanism (linkage) adjustment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 