Accident RAF 2000 N8YF, Friday 24 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2003
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8YF
MSN: H2-01-12-519
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brewton Municipal Airport (12J), Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brewton Municipal Airport, AL (12J)
Destination airport:Brewton Municipal Airport, AL (12J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 24, 2003, at 0913 central standard time, a Long 2000 gyrocraft, N8YF, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 training flight, collided with the ground while maneuvering in the traffic pattern at Brewton Municipal Airport, Brewton, Alabama. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The gyrocraft received substantial damage. The airline transport rated pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Brewton Municipal Airport, Brewton, Alabama, on January 24, 2003, at 0903.

The pilot was maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. He failed to properly use the cyclic and collective pitch and maintain rotor RPM, which resulted in mast bumping, separation of the tailboom assembly, and subsequent collision with terrain. Impact marks were present on the rotor blade hub bar, and paint transfer marks were present on the bottom of both main rotor blades and leading edge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls (cyclic and collective) and failure to maintain rotor RPM while maneuvering that resulted in the separation of the tailboom assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA037

Location