Fuel exhaustion Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N543FH, Friday 24 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Rudi Dekkers
Registration: N543FH
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed the airport and was traveling in a northwest bound direction when the pilot reported to the control tower that he was going down. The pilot told investigators that the helicopter's engine had lost all power, and that he performed an autorotation into the river. The pilot was rescued from the water by another helicopter that was in the area, before the helicopter sank. An FAA-supervised examination of the wreckage was conducted at the Lee County Mosquito Control Facility. The examination was assisted by an airframe and powerplant mechanic from the Lee County Mosquito Control Facility. About a tablespoon of fuel was drained from the fuel nozzle line. Approximately 3 ounces of fuel was drained from the fuel pump filter bowl. Four ounces of fuel was drained from the main tank to the pump inline filter and 1.5 quarts of fuel was drained from the main fuel tank. Approximately 22 quarts of brackish water was drain from the main fuel tank. The mechanic stated he remembered during the examination the fuel cap was not secured and no external damage was noted to the engine. No cracks or broken parts, leakages or rods were found when the exterior surface examination of the engine was conducted. A completed NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) was not received.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/preparation and his in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1983 N543FH Private 0 Beaumont, TX sub