| Date: | Thursday 23 January 2003 |
| Time: | 20:01 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6572X |
| MSN: | 57572 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2591 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarence, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a gear-up off airport landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he added a quart of oil and strained the fuel tanks prior to the flight. He reported that during the flight while passing through 4,700 feet on his way up to 5,500 feet, the engine started sputtering and shaking. The pilot reported he switched fuel tanks, and adjusted the mixture, propeller control, and throttle. He stated the manifold pressure was indicating the high 20's and he was not sure if the engine was running. He reported the airplane was now at 3,700 feet and descending about 1,000 feet per minute. According to his global positioning system (GPS) the nearest airport was 9.8 miles away. After considering his landing options, the pilot elected to land in an area that was a "big black nothing." The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear, but it did not engage in the down and locked position. He stated he was going to use the emergency extension hand pump, but he was getting low and decided to concentrate on flying the airplane. The forced landing was made in a harvested cornfield and the airplane contacted a barbwire fence prior to coming to a stop. The engine, a Continental IO-470-E, serial number 77543-O-E, had 1259.28 total hours when it was overhauled on June 30, 1971. The last logbook entry that listed a time since major overhaul (SMOH) for the engine was dated October 29, 2002. The time SMOH listed was 1237 hours. Total time on the airplane at the time of the accident was 2591.69 hours. Post accident inspection revealed it was difficult to turn the propeller by hand. There was a large amount of oil on the bottom of the engine cowling and no oil was found on the dipstick. The source of the oil leak was not determined. Further inspection revealed the crankshaft was broken between the number 2 and number 3 cylinders.
Probable Cause: A failure of the crankshaft for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the rough terrain on which the forced landing was made and the night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA059