Accident Bell 206L-1 N5740L, Tuesday 21 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2003
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics LLC
Registration: N5740L
MSN: 45459
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:21446 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Cameron 89, GM
Destination airport:Oak Grove, LA (15LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered advection fog while flying to the beach from offshore. He made a right descending turn, and at 200 feet ran into fog and lost sight of the ground. The helicopter landed hard, separating the tailboom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factors was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA088