| Date: | Sunday 19 January 2003 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8555G |
| MSN: | 15062655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2819 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crestline, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crestline, OH |
| Destination airport: | Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a 2 hour flight the engine lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a plowed snow covered farm field, about 9 miles east of the destination airport. The pilot proceeded by ground transportation to the airport, where he purchased fuel. Upon returning to the airplane, the pilot added the fuel to the left and right wing tanks, and a mechanic inspected the airplane. The pilot then elected to attempt a takeoff from the field. During the takeoff roll, the left wing struck a tree, and the takeoff was aborted. Review of a videotape, taken by an Ohio State Highway Patrol officer, the airplane was positioned on a snow-covered field with the engine running. The field also had high windrows and tall grass. Engine power was then applied, and the airplane began its takeoff roll. As the airplane proceeded away from the camera, it neared a tree line, and veered right. A large white cloud was then observed, and the airplane disappeared from the sight of the camera. The officer drove towards the white cloud, and observed the airplane at rest, with its occupants walking around the fuselage. Also noted on the video was a lone small tree growing in the field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from unsuitable terrain. A factor related to the accident was the plowed, snow covered field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 