Accident Cessna 175 N6663E, Sunday 19 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2003
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Terry Michael Wilwerding
Registration: N6663E
MSN: 56163
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1593 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot performed a forced landing on a golf course. During the forced landing the nose gear was bent aft, damaging the firewall. Post accident investigation revealed the fuel was contaminated with water and particulate.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA058