Accident Cessna 172 N6312E, Saturday 18 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2003
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6312E
MSN: 46412
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESAPEAKE, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HAMPTON ROADS , VA (PVG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot spent 1 1/2 hours prior to the flight brushing snow from the leading edges of the airplane's wings, but had left the remainder of snow pushed back on the wings. On takeoff, when the airplane reached an altitude of 300 feet agl, the airplane's stall horn activated. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to prevent a stall, but the stall horn continued to sound. She then executed a 180-degree turn back toward the runway, but was unable to reach it, and landed hard in a field adjacent to the airport. A witness, a Federal Aviation Administration Designated Pilot Examiner, saw the airplane taxiing through the ramp area and recalled that both of the airplane's wings were nearly covered with 4-inch tall chunks of snow and ice. The witness also reported that there was at least a 1/4-inch layer of ice and snow on the wings when she arrived to the scene of the accident. In a written statement, the pilot reported that she, "...failed to adequately remove some snow from the top of the wings." After the accident, the pilot voluntarily sought and received training regarding frost, icing, and snow and its effects on aircraft performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately remove snow and ice from the airplane's wings prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA029