| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 13:07 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N115HF |
| MSN: | LF-56 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fitzgerald, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Destination airport: | Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful until he switched fuel tanks near Macon, Georgia. Several minutes after the fuel selectors were switched the pilot reported a loss of left engine power. The pilot declared an emergency and requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. While en route to the nearest airport, the right engine lost power. The pilot selected and open field and attempted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the nose wheel assembly collapsed, and the left wing collided with a tree. Both engines were test run after the accident and they operated without any anomalies. A total of sixty gallons of fuel was recovered from the airplane during the recovery from the accident site. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane before the accident. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power in both engines. A factor was a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA036