| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Butler |
| Registration: | N2005U |
| MSN: | F1013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1643 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PAYSON, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN) |
| Destination airport: | Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On landing, the airplane veered off the dirt airstrip and collided with a tree. During the landing rollout the airplane started to veer to the left. The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to correct the airplane with the application of brakes and ailerons. He then maneuvered the airplane to avoid a tree; however, the left wing tip struck the tree. The airplane turned 90 degrees from it's original direction of travel and the right landing gear folded underneath the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 