| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Berkowtiz |
| Registration: | N5136L |
| MSN: | 28-4419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2087 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poughkeepsie, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU) |
| Destination airport: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:With the outside air temperature approximately 12 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point approximately -8 degrees Fahrenheit, the pilot departed for closed traffic. He turned final about 0.5 mile from the runway, and was a "little" higher than anticipated." He reduced throttle, and the airplane intercepted the glide path about 350 feet from the end of the runway. He then added throttle to maintain his descent angle, but engine power did not increase. He waited a couple of seconds, and added more throttle. Still power did not increase, so he added a "substantial" amount of throttle, and started to flare the airplane. The engine responded, but before the pilot could arrest the descent rate, the airplane touched down short of the runway. Examination of the engine and carburetor revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. Research has shown that when engine power is reduced to idle, the engine cools rapidly, and vaporization of fuel is less complete, which can slow engine response times, or cause a complete loss of engine power. Sudden throttle movements can aggravate this situation, and the pilot should try to keep the engine warm during glides by frequently opening the throttle.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate amount of engine power while maneuvering to land, which produced delayed engine response times. A facture in the accident was the cold day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA041