| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | James Campagna |
| Registration: | N9170X |
| MSN: | 4622018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1880 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-8974-61A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laconia, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Destination airport: | Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane touched down on the runway, it veered "dead left," slid off the runway, and impacted a snow pile. After landing, the pilot noticed that the runway was approximately 85% covered with ice approximately 1/4 - 1 inch thick. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed an overstress fracture of the right foot of the engine mount, and the nose gear actuator lug. A portion of the fracture area also contained signatures indicative of a preexisting fatigue crack. The fatigue region was near but not directly adjacent to the toe of a weld portion of the foot, which was the subject of a Piper Service Bulletin. The Service Bulletin attributed cracks on the engine mount in the area of the nose gear actuator attach feet, to "excessive loads, possibly through hard landings, rough field operations, excessive speed turns and/or improper towing of the aircraft." The Service Bulletin required operators to inspect the engine mounts for cracks after every 100 hours of flight time, until the engine mount was replaced with a newer model which incorporated a one-piece foot at the nose gear actuator attach point. Examination of the aircraft logbooks revealed the Service Bulletin was complied with in April 2002, with no cracks observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in an impact with a snowbank, and overstress fracture of the nose gear actuator and engine mount foot attachment. A factor in the accident was the icy runway conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03LA028
Location