Accident Classic Fighter Industries ME-262 Reproduction N262AZ, Friday 17 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Classic Fighter Industries ME-262 Reproduction
Owner/operator:Wolfgang Czaia
Registration: N262AZ
MSN: 501241
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:General Electric J85-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the left, eventually exiting the runway edge and traveling down an embankment that's adjacent to the runway. Post accident inspection of the aircraft's left main gear hydraulic system revealed that the hydraulic actuator locking slide was undersized which allowed the gear to collapse (unlock) when placed under a load.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main gear hydraulic actuator locking slide during landing. Factors include an embankment adjacent to the landing runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA027