Accident Beechcraft 76 N5400M, Friday 17 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N5400M
MSN: ME-30
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TRUCKEE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and struck a snow bank off the left side of the pavement. The CFI briefed on an engine out procedure prior to takeoff and told the student he was going to fail the left engine. However, the pilot under instruction (PUI) did not fully understand the procedure. He believed that the engine failure would happen when they were in the air and not on the ground. During the takeoff roll, the CFI simulated the engine out by pulling the left mixture. However, the PUI did not pull the throttles to idle as briefed. He was surprised when the airplane started to veer to the left during the takeoff roll. He fixated on the rudder controls, and did not reduce engine power on the right engine. Both pilots stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the CFI to ensure that the pilot under instruction adequately understood the engine out procedure during the preflight planning phase of the flight; failure of the pilot under instruction to obtain/maintain directional control; and the inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action of the CFI during the engine out procedure. The pilot under instruction's misunderstanding of the engine out procedure was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA083