| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2003 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Squadron Two Flying Club |
| Registration: | N25562 |
| MSN: | 15280731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10078 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SALINAS, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesa Del Rey Airport, CA (KIC/KKIC) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the landing rollout the airplane encountered a crosswind, veered off the runway, and nosed over. The student stated that he made a normal approach to runway 13, correcting for a small crosswind from the left. On final the airplane was at 65 knots with 30 degrees of flaps extended. The right wheel touched down first followed by the nose wheel. The left wheel had almost made contact with the ground when a crosswind from the left lifted up the left wing, which caused the airplane to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the airplane from turning left by applying right rudder, right brake, and simultaneously turning the ailerons to the left. The airplane continued in the turn, and the pilot noted that as he added aileron the airplane would continue to increase the turn to the left. At that point he decided to abort the landing. He added full power, which caused the turn to increase. The airplane had departed the runway and was headed for a runway sign in a dirt area. He decided to add left rudder to complete the turn to the left to avoid the runway sign. Once the nose wheel contacted the wet dirt, it dug into the ground and broke off. The airplane came to rest inverted. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were wet and dirt terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA068