| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2003 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188A |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N5638J |
| MSN: | 18800588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BRAWLEY, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | BRAWLEY, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the engine started to lose power, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The airplane came to rest in a ditch. The flight was an agricultural application flight and was carrying herbicide at the time of the accident. The engine had accumulated about 17 hours since a factory overhaul, and had been installed on the accident airplane for 2 months prior to the accident. An on-scene inspection of the engine established mechanical and valve train continuity. Investigators obtained thumb compression in firing order. No discrepancies were found during a teardown inspection of the engine and propeller. Bench tests of the fuel and ignition systems revealed operation within specification.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA070