Accident Robinson R22 Beta N530DB, Tuesday 14 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2003
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:W W Helicopters LLC
Registration: N530DB
MSN: 1650
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional helicopter flight impacted terrain during a hover taxi while being piloted by a non-rated helicopter pilot seeking to accumulate flight time towards a helicopter rating. Dark night conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. A rated helicopter pilot who did not hold certified flight instructor certificate was seated in the left pilot seat. The non-rated pilot began a right turn to taxi to a taxiway when the turn rate began to accelerate rapidly. The rated pilot attempted to regain control of the helicopter by applying a left pedal control input before the helicopter impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The directional control not maintained by the unrated helicopter pilot, and the remedial action not performed by the pilot-in-command. The pilot-in-command's lack of certification as a certified flight instructor and the dark night conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA053