Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1537R, Tuesday 14 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Moad Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1537R
MSN: 401-0858
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5118 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX (T65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, while the aircraft was in the process of executing a turn to reverse direction, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The evidence found at the accident site where consistent with an airplane impacting the ground in a nose low attitude, at a relatively slow airspeed. The main wreckage came to rest in an open field in an upright position, approximately 75-feet from the initial point of impact. The radial engine was found separated from the airframe. The two-bladed propeller assembly remained attached to the engine crankshaft. Both fuel cells were compromised during the accident sequence. An FAA inspector arrived at the accident site within an hour after the mishap and reported no evidence of fuel or fuel smell at the accident site. The memory card from the SATLOC system installed in the aircraft was recovered by the FAA inspector for further evaluation. The memory card was analyzed and found not to have any information pertaining to the accident flight. Several attempts were made by the FAA inspector, as well as the NTSB Investigator-in-Charge to interview the 16,600-hour pilot after his release from the hospital after the accident. The pilot reported that he did not have any recollection of the accident or the circumstances prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA084