Accident Cessna 150M N66507, Sunday 12 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66507
MSN: 15076087
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6045 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY)
Destination airport:Charleston, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway during landing in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported elevator control stiffness during his first approach for landing which was then followed by a go-around and the accident landing. No anomalies were noted when the elevators and ailerons were checked to ensure full unrestricted travel. There was no excessive play in the elevator, rudder, ailerons, and elevator. The elevator trim cable did not possess any tension relative to the 10-20 pound tension cited in the manufacturer's maintenance manual. The lack of elevator trim cable tension did not preclude operation of the elevator trim.

Probable Cause: the inadequate flare by the pilot. Factors were the loose trim tab cable for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA054