Accident Aviat A-1A N415JB, Saturday 11 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2003
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N415JB
MSN: 1463
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, TN (2AO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had been conducting touch-and-go landings. During the third landing the airplane veered to the right during the landing roll. According to the pilot the airplane drifted approximately 75 feet. Efforts by the pilot to correct the right drift of the airplane failed. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway into a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing had spar damage. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the left rudder cable was not attached to the butterfly ring on the tail wheel. The spring clip that connects the rudder cable to the butterfly ring was found approximately 20 feet from where the airplane touched down on the runway. The pilot stated that the main landing gear wheel braking system was operational.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a ditch. A factor was separation of the spring clip from the landing gear steering system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2000 N415JB Private 0 DAYTON, Tennessee sub
Runway excursion