| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2003 |
| Time: | 15:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150K |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5629G |
| MSN: | 15071129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everglades City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Destination airport: | Everglades City, FL (X01) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor stated that the student was on a stable approach to runway 33, and when crossing the runway threshold the student brought the power to idle and immediately entered the landing flare. The airplane contacted the runway and bounced. The student advanced the throttle to initiate a go-around, and the airplane pitched up and banked approximately 10 degrees to the left. At this time the instructor took control of the aircraft and with both the student and instructor on the controls, the airplane banked right toward the runway. The student then let go of the controls. The aircraft continued to the right off the runway and impacted runway edge lights. He continued the go-around, raised the wing flaps, and checked that the carburetor heat was off. The airplane was airborne off the end of the runway but performance was poor. To avoid trees beyond the water inlet off the departure end, the instructor initiated a shallow left turn and ditched the airplane in the water. The right wheel impacted the water and rotated the airplane about 180 degrees. The dual student stated he was in the left seat. They approached runway 33 and landed hard. The airplane then ended up in the grass and the instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor got the airplane flying again and they climbed to about 100 feet. The engine was at full power. The airplane stalled, rolled to the right, and nosed down. The airplane then hit the water left wing and left side first. Witnesses stated the airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. The airplane touched down again while in a nose high attitude and full engine power was added. The airplane then ran off the right side of the runway and collided with runway lights and a sign. The elevator remained in the full nose up position and engine power remained at full power. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 60-100 feet. The airplane then stalled and entered a spin to the right. After about 1/4 turn in a spin, the airplane crashed into the water. The instructor stated they had no mechanical diffilculties with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during climb after lift off from an aborted landing, resulting in the airplane stalling, entering a spin, and crashing into water at the departure end of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's improper monitoring of the dual student and the instructor's failure to abort an attempted go around when directional control was lost.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03CA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03CA041