| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Aviation |
| Registration: | N5199H |
| MSN: | 172S9094 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 285 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mt. Pleasant, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot attempted to takeoff for his first solo flight. As power was applied for the takeoff roll, the student pilot maintained alignment with the runway centerline. A few seconds later, the airplane moved slightly left of the centerline. The student pilot made corrections to align the airplane back onto the centerline. The airplane then rolled to the right of the centerline. The student pilot then attempted for the second time to correct the airplane by going to the left. The airplane oscillated from left to right and back, and then headed sharply 30 degrees to the left. The airplane then departed runway 35 where the nose wheel sank in soft ground and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA034