Accident Piper PA-28-140 N573PA, Saturday 11 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Haski Aviation Of Pennsylvania Inc
Registration: N573PA
MSN: 28-7525328
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW MIDDLETON, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Castle Municipal Airport, PA (KUCP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and commercial pilot were practicing flight maneuvers, which required full and idle power settings. At the completion of one of the reduced power maneuvers, when the commercial pilot tried to apply power, the throttle was "completely jammed" in the idle position. The flight instructor was unable to maintain altitude, and elected to land at a private airstrip. In preparation to land, the pilot extended the flaps to 40 degrees, and maintained an approach speed of approximately 80 mph. Prior to reaching the end of the runway, the airplane encountered a high sink rate and collided with trees located about 50 feet from the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle bracket was crushed from the impact, and the throttle linkage was kinked. The linkage was still intact at the carburetor. The carburetor was removed to help free the throttle linkage. Once removed, the throttle linkage moved freely, and fuel sprayed from the accelerator pump. No fretting or rubbing of the throttle linkage was noted. The throttle quadrant was removed and examined, and no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: A jammed throttle control assembly for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA026