Accident Shaw Atlantica 235FG N235BW, Friday 10 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2003
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Shaw Atlantica 235FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235BW
MSN: 001
Engine model:LOM M-337AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the airplane operation was to complete high speed taxi maneuvers as part of the aircraft certification requirement. However, during the high speed taxi, the pilot raised the nose of the airplane and it became airborne. The airplane climbed with a high angle of attack to approximately 100 feet. The pilot then reduced the power to idle and lowered the airplane nose. The airplane collided with the ground as the pilot attempted to recover from the inadvertent flight. No mechanical failures were reported. Examination of the airplane revealed cracks in both wings and collapsed landing gear. Aircraft maintenance logs were not recovered for examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent liftoff and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA033