Accident Waco SRE N1252W, Friday 10 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2003
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Waco SRE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1252W
MSN: 5153
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-98514B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the pilot's third flight in the airplane accompanied by the owner. There was a right quartering tailwind of 6 knots on the landing runway. After a three-point touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the left at about a 10-degree angle. Right brake was applied for correction, but the airplane continued to turn left. The airplane impacted a runway sign which collapsed the right main landing gear. Post accident left brake examination revealed intermittent brake application when either rudder pedal reached full travel due to the linkage beginning to push the brake master cylinder's piston. The right brake could not be tested since the brake line was cut during aircraft recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a collision with a runway sign. Factors in the accident were the tailwind and the malfunctioning brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA064