Accident Davis YAK-3 UR-2000 N498SD, Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Davis YAK-3 UR-2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N498SD
MSN: 123012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R2000-7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARKER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:PARKER, AZ (P20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during an off airport forced landing after the failure of the propeller pitch change control during initial climb after an aborted landing. The propeller blades remained in the high-pitch, low-rpm setting, and did not provide sufficient power to sustain flight. The pilot landed the airplane about 1.5 miles from the airport in open desert terrain. The pilot felt that the propeller shaft extension mechanism failed prior to his landing approach at the airport, resulting in a loss of propeller control.

Probable Cause: failure of the propeller shaft extension mechanism resulting in a loss of power, and the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA063