Accident Aeronca 7AC N84889, Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84889
MSN: 75-5350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JEAN, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:JEAN , NV
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an improper starting procedure and his failure to obtain appropriate assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA062