Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2981R, Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Marcair Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2981R
MSN: 28R-35370
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52/F)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a post-flight inspection, the left main landing gear was found forced through the upper left wing surface, and the right main landing gear distorted the upper right wing surface. The reason for the failure of the main landing gear assembly and attach points was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main landing gear assembly and attach points for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2005 N2981R Skymates 3 Jefferson, TX w/o
Collision with pole or wires