Accident Piper PA-34-200 N16453, Wednesday 8 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2003
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N16453
MSN: 34-7350146
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set up for a traffic pattern to runway 16. There was fog observed to the west of the runway, but no fog over the runway. On short final with runway lights in sight and everything going as planned, the pilot said they descended into a patch of fog. The pilot initiated a go around, applying full power, pitching up and making a turn to the east. Seconds later the airplane struck power lines breaking the nose gear rearward and damaging the bottom portions of several airplane bulkheads and stringers aft of the nose gear. The pilot noticed the unsafe gear warning lights and elected to lower the gear. The pilot noted the nose gear light was not lit. The pilot proceeded to another airport and performed an uneventful approach. On landing, the airplane's nose cowling was set down on the runway. The airplane skidded down the runway on its nose cowling until it came to a stop. An examination of the accident area showed broken power poles and downed power lines. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines and his improper in flight planning and decision to maneuver on a go around without noting where the power lines were. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inability to see the power lines, the dark night, the fog, and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2016 N234NC New Century Air Service 0 Williamsport, Pennsylvania sub
CFIT