Accident Cessna 152 N757LE, Wednesday 8 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2003
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northwestern Michigan College
Registration: N757LE
MSN: 15279818
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced upon the third landing attempt, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The student pilot reported he misjudged the flare. After the bounce, he improperly pushed the yoke forward in an attempt to get the airplane landed. The weather reports show that during the previous hour, the wind speed increased from 8 knots to 12 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper rerecovery from a bounced landing and his improper flare. Factors were the gusting crosswinds, the misjudged flare and the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA050