| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N142ME |
| MSN: | 172S8425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1551 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springdale, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 40-hour student pilot was not able to maintain directional control while landing on Runway 18. The student pilot reported, "I had my wind correction in with the right wing dipped and the left rudder pushed. When I landed, I touched the right wheel down and then the left wheel. As soon as I touched the left wheel down, I [applied the brake] and ran off the left side of the runway." The aircraft veered off the runway into the grass, crossed a parallel taxiway, struck a culvert, and came to rest against a concrete ditch. At the time of the accident, the winds at the airport were reported from 240 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2001 |
N142ME |
Aviation Enterprises |
0 |
Springfield, MO |
 |
sub |