| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N60834 |
| MSN: | 15070609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garner, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield Municipal Airport, IA (FFL/KFFL) |
| Destination airport: | Blue Earth Municipal Airport, MN (KSBU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a plowed field. The pilot reported the engine had stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that he could have watched his fuel consumption better.
Probable Cause: The students pilots improper in-flight fuel planning resulting in exhaustion of the fuel supply, and the collapse of the nose gear during the forced landing. Factors were unsuitable landing are encountered by the pilot, the plowed field and the fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA049