| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2003 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3628X |
| MSN: | 356 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geneva, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneva, AL |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola, FL (82J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during the initial takeoff from a private grass airstrip in Geneva, Alabama. According to the pilot, as the airplane accelerated down the runway during the attempted takeoff, the airplane would not climb and he could not explain why. According to the pilot, he elected to abort the takeoff with approximately 400 feet of runway remaining. When the pilot elected to abort the takeoff, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim was observed in the full nose down position. The right wing was damaged at the root and the right wing spar was bent. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties prior to the accident. According to the pilot's operating handbook the pre-takeoff checklist requires the elevator trim be set for takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve takeoff due to a mistrimmed elevator, and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA032