Accident Carlisle Comp Air 6 N628, Wednesday 8 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2003
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Carlisle Comp Air 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N628
MSN: 006247
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groesbeck, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the airplane's fuel tanks were filled with 53 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. In cruise flight at 3,000 feet mean sea level (msl), the engine lost total power. At the time the engine lost power, the pilot stated that the right main fuel tank selector switch was ON. The pilot then switched ON the fuel selector to the left main tank, turned ON the fuel boost pump, and attempted to restart the engine; however, the restart was unsuccessful. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the engine momentarily regained power, and the pilot overshot his intended landing area in the field. Subsequently, the airplane contacted soft terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The fuel system was comprised of left and right main fuel tank and a header tank. The left and right main fuel tanks drained into the header tank, and the header tank was connected to the engine. The pilot had the option to open and/or close the fuel valves for the left main, right main, and header fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel selector position which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the soft terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA077