| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2003 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | North American AT-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57318 |
| MSN: | 17258510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the North American AT6A, N57318 to maintain a proper visual lookout while taxiing, which resulted in him impacting the rear of the Cessna 172K, N522F.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03LA038