| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2003 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5271V |
| MSN: | 7FC-379 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4730 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springdale, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) |
| Destination airport: | Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,377-hour pilot was not able to maintain directional control while landing on Runway 18. The pilot reported that as the tail came down, the aircraft weathervaned into the wind, heading off the runway towards a deep ditch. The pilot was able to fly the aircraft over the ditch, and the aircraft came to rest when the left main landing gear separated after colliding with a shallow ditch adjacent to a service road. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 240 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA078