| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2003 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Farmer R B DA5-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7053U |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 454 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV) |
| Destination airport: | Yucca Valley, CA (L22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur built experimental airplane experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight and collided with a berm during a forced landing. About 10 minutes after departure, with the airplane cruising about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), the engine started running roughly. The engine rpm began to drop and the propeller eventually came to a stop. The pilot opted to land next to the highway in open desert. During the landing roll out the nose wheel impacted a berm and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. While examining the engine after the accident occurred, the pilot found that the number 1 and 3 cylinders showed evidence of detonation. He noted that the pistons were swollen, which he thought was a result of excessive heat from the detonation.
Probable Cause: the detonation of the number 1 and 3 cylinders and the subsequent over temperature of those cylinders and their corresponding pistons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA059